Dayton Area Mensa History
A charter for a Mensa Chapter in Dayton was granted in the 1960s and is mentioned as an active chapter in American Mensa's December 1969 issue. By 1970, this chapter had gone dormant. They had officers and members, but no activities, no newsletter, and little interest.
In 1971, with the election of new officers and an infusion of active members from California and Washington DC, new enthusiam, energy, and ideas. Officers and members pulled together to build a reputable newsletter, and events and programs were soon happening on a regular basis, albeit with small attendance.
In the mid-1970s, American Mensa suffered a decline in membership and Dayton's numbers dropped similarly but rebounded later that decade. The creation of Dayton Area Mensa was ratified on November 29, 1980. By 1989, Dayton had more than 330 members.
Membership dropped off, both in Dayton and nationally, in the 1990s, but American Mensa has seen a steady increase in membership, though Dayton's membership oscillated between 255 and 270 during the 2000s.
In 2011, membership in Dayton Area Mensa spiked to more than 280 and participation in activities grew as well. Today, there are more events and activities than ever and participation is up. There is a loyal core group of officers and activity leaders who are always interested in both member participation and new ideas for events. Attendance at the Regional Gathering is steady and we hope that the move from downtown Dayton to the Wyndom Garden Hotel near the Dayton Mall (south of Dayton) will encourage increased attendance.
You are also invited to read Marvin Guss' 1973 article, titled A Recent History of Dayton Area Mensa.
2019
Certificates of Appreciation were awarded to:
Mary Lee Kemper (Cincinnati) - RG Co-Chair
Lauren Woods (DAM Spouse) - RG Hospitality Chair
Virginia Plottel (Cincinnati) - RG Hospitality Co-Chair
Lora Mitchell (Columbus) - RG Hospitality Co-Chair
Niki Foor - Proctor, MPULSE columnist
Dick Martin - Local Group Ombudsman, Membership Officer, Calendar Editor, and Host-est with the Most-est. For Membership, he helped make DAM #1 in the NO's Lapsed Member Program for Class III Size Groups
DAM Rookie of the Year - Jason Nolte
Plaques were awarded to:
DAM of the Year - Colleen Plevelich
CB Lokai Memorial Award for Excellence - Melissa Shirley
20 Year Service Award - Lori Balster
2018
Dayton Area Mensan of the Year awarded to Gwen Raab
5 Year Service Award was given to Dan Horine
Dayton Area Mensa Protector Award given to Lori Balster
C.B. Lokai Memorial Award for Excellence given to Dan Horine
DAM Promoter Award given to Richard Martin
2017
Dayton Area Mensa, Sapphire Award, given by American Mensa, Ltd.
Dayton Area Mensan of the Year awarded to Melissa Shirley
2016
Dayton Area Mensa, Diamond and Ruby Awards, given by American Mensa, Ltd.
Dayton Area Mensa, Silver ACE Award, given by American Mensa, Ltd.
Dayton Area Mensan of the Year Award awarded to Beth Weiss
DAM Exceptional Service Award awarded to Lawrence (Lonny) Burger
DAM Exceptional Service Award awarded to Sandra A. Johnson (SEMM)
DAM Exceptional Service Award awarded to Tonya Lewis
DAM Exceptional Service Award awarded to Stanley Ward
DAM Exceptional Service Award awarded to Beth Weiss
DAM LocSec Award awarded to Patricia A. Reising
Certificate of Appreciation presented to Todd A. Bowman
Certificate of Appreciation presented to Dr. Ronald Deep
Certificate of Appreciation presented to Niki A. Foor
Certificate of Appreciation presented to Eleanor Yeager Gilmore
Certificate of Appreciation presented to Andrew Gilmore, President of BookFactory
Certificate of Appreciation presented to Robert P. Luken
Certificate of Appreciation presented to Richard W. Martin
Certificate of Appreciation presented to Dan E. Richardson
Certificate of Appreciation presented to John C. Schwytzer
Certificate of Appreciation presented to Elisabeth C. Taylor
DAM Scholarship Award, New Miami Local Schools
DAM Scholarship Award, Trévon Matthews
DAM Scholarship Award, Gretchen Tarkany
RVC3 Award, $100, exclusion of RG from Jewel Award calculation
2015
Dayton Area Mensa, Sapphire Award, given by American Mensa Ltd.
Dayton Area Mensan of the Year Award awarded to Scott Avnaim
DAM 5 Year Service Award awarded to Alan Ackroyd
DAM Local Scholarship awarded to Sophia Tarkany
2014
Dayton Area Mensa, Emerald Award, given by American Mensa Ltd.
Dayton Area Mensan of the Year Award awarded to CB Lokai
DAM 5 Year Service Award awarded to Marianne Kane
2013
Dayton Area Mensa, Emerald Award, given by American Mensa Ltd.
Dayton Area Mensan of the Year Award awarded to Lori Balster
Dayton Area Mensa presented Lonny Burger with plaques for his three PRP wins from American Mensa Ltd. For Members Only Section, Group
Website; Outstanding Website, Medium Group; and an Owl (the highest award) for overall Best Group Website
Dayton Area Mensa presented Pat Reising with plaques for her PRP wins from American Mensa Ltd. For Outstanding Newsletter, Medium
Group; and Overall Entertainment for Newsletter, Honorable Mention
2012
Dayton Area Mensan of the Year Award awarded to Pat Reising
Lonny Burger, Dayton Area Mensa Webmaster, received three PRP awards from American Mensa Ltd. For Members Only Section, Group Website;
Outstanding Website, Medium Group; and an Owl (the highest award) for overall Best Group Website Pat Reising, Dayton Area Mensa MPULSE
Newsletter Editor, won PRP awards from American Mensa Ltd. For Outstanding Newsletter, Medium Group; and Overall Entertainment for
Newsletter, Honorable Mention
DAM 5 Year Service Award awarded to Gwen Raab
DAM 10 Year Service Award awarded to Lori Balster
DAM 10 Year Service Award awarded to Pat Reising
DAM 10 Year Service Award awarded to Al Schneider
DAM 10 Year Service Award awarded to Jim Wright (accepted by his widow, Esther Wright)
DAM 40 Year Service Award awarded to Dick Martin
DAM Exceptional Service Award awarded to Skinner (Gary Porter)
DAM Exceptional Service Award awarded to Yvonne Porter
DAM Exceptional Service Award awarded to Norm Stuckey
Christina Dong received a scholarship from DAM (as part of DAM's
participation in American Mensa's Scholarship Program)
2011:
Mensa Brilliant Celebration and Recruiting Program: Dayton Area Mensa, Diamond (Highest) Award Level--Lori Balster, LocSec
(President); Tom Feller, Proctor Coordinator; Dick Martin and Gwen Raab, Membership
PRP Award awarded to Heather Latham Miller for Outstanding Poem, "Offerings At The Table: The Philosopher's Picnic," given by
American Mensa Ltd.
2010:
PRP Award awarded to Lori Balster for Best Non-Fiction Essay, "Blowing Up Our History," given by American Mensa Ltd. Marianne
Kane, LocSec (President), awarded a Leadership Workshop for DAM, paid for by American Mensa Ltd.
2004:
Ashley Monnin was awarded a national MERF (American Mensa Ltd.) scholarship, the Diana Mossip Memorial Scholarship
Amanda Hong was awarded a DAM scholarship (part of American Mensa Ltd. scholarship contest)
Lindsey Witmer was awarded a DAM scholarship (part of American Mensa Ltd. scholarship contest)
1995:
Region Three Writing Contest-Lori Balster was awarded first place in poetry category for poem "Gifts"
Year | Loc Secretary | V.P. | Treasurer | Rec Secretary | Editor | Proctor | Ombudsman |
2019 | Dan Schneider | Gwen Raab | Alan Ackroyd | Lori Balster | Melissa Shirley | Niki Foor | Dick Martin |
2018 | Paul Merenski | Dan Horine | Alan Ackroyd | Lori Balster | Melissa Shirley | Niki Foor | Gwen Raab |
2017 | Paul Merenski | Dan Horine | Lori Balster | Carol Lundin | Melissa Shirley | Niki Foor | Gwen Raab |
2016 | CB Lokai | Paul Merenski | Dan Horine | Carol Lundin | Tonya Lewis | Niki Foor | Pat Reising |
2015 | Lori Balster | Vacant | Dan Horine | Marianne Kane | Tonya Lewis | Tom Feller | Pat Reising |
2015 | Brad Johnson | Lori Balster | Dan Horine | Marianne Kane | C.B. Lokai | Tom Feller | Pat Reising |
2014 | Alan Ackroyd | Brad Johnson | Bryce Acer | Marianne Kane | C.B. Lokai | Tom Feller | Lori Balster |
2013 | Alan Ackroyd | Brad Johnson | Bryce Acer | Lori Balster | C.B. Lokai | Tom Feller | Gwen Raab |
2012 | Lori Balster | Pat Reising | Alan Ackroyd | Marianne Kane | Tim Hall C.B. Lokai |
Tom Feller | Gwen Raab |
2011 | Lori Balster | Bill Carpenter | Alan Ackroyd | Marianne Kane | Pat Reising | Tom Feller | Stan Ward |
2010 | Marianne Kane | Bill Carpenter | Michael Cupp Alan Ackroyd |
Lori Balster | Pat Reising | Tom Feller | Stan Ward |
2009 | Marianne Kane | Teresa Luther | Pat Reising | Lori Balster | Pat Reising | Tom Feller | Gwen Raab |
2008 | Vera Cartwright | Lori Balster | Pat Reising | Teresa Luther | Pat Reising | Tom Feller | Gwen Raab |
2007 | Pat Reising | Gwen Raab | Lynn Nothstine | Teresa Luther | Pat Reising | Tom Feller | Kathy Wetz |
2006 | Pat Reising | Gwen Raab | Lynn Nothstine | Lori Balster | Miki Adams Pat Reising |
Yvonne Porter Gerald Egleson |
Kathy Wetz |
2005 | John Schwytzer | Pat Reising | Al Schneider | Lori Balster | Miki Adams | Yvonne Porter | Skinner |
2004 | John Schwytzer | Brenda Sible Pat Reising |
Al Schneider | Karren Lehman Paige Huskey |
Miki Adams | Yvonne Porter | Skinner |
2003 | Rich Wagner Nick Holden |
Nick Holden John Schwytzer |
Bob Myers | Lori Balster | Laura Goostree | Rich Wagner Yvonne Porter |
Karen Lehman |
2002 | Bob Pollick | Rich Wagner | Bob Myers | Kathryn Dubester | Laura Goostree | Rich Wagner | Lori Balster |
2001 | Bob Pollick | Rich Wagner | Al Schneider | Larry Howell | Colleen Gorman | Beth Taylor | Lori Balster |
2000 | Libby Grefe | Bob Pollick | Al Schneider | Lori Balster | Colleen Gorman | Colleen Griffith Beth Taylor |
Micki Adams |
1999 | Libby Grefe | Colleen Griffith Bob Pollick |
Al Schneider | Lori Balster | Colleen Gorman | Colleen Griffith Beth Taylor |
Micki Adams |
1998 | Al Schneider | - | Al Schneider | - | - | - | - |
1997 | Al Schneider | Al Schneider | - | - | - | - | |
1996 | - | - | Al Schneider | - | Jack Robinson | - | - |
1995 | - | - | Al Schneider | Lori Balster | - | - | |
1991- 1994 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1990 | Dennis Bender | Lisa Stanley | Al Schneider | Randy Farmer | - | - | Sandy Boger |
1983- 1989 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1982 | Norm Stucky | - | - | Tom Leonard | - | - | - |
1981 | William Blazek | - | Edward Barry | - | - | - | - |
1980 | Bill Wright | - | Ken Scharabok | - | - | - | - |
1979 | George Long | - | Ken Scharabok | - | - | - | Jim Wright Marvin Guss |
1978 | Bob Gedline | Jim Henley | Kan Scharabok Nancy Meyers |
- | Marvin Guss Pam Raikos |
- | - |
1977 | Michael C. Ahalt Ruth Kellar Bob Gedline |
Ruth Kellar Jim Henley |
Jim Wright | George Long Susan Kuramoto |
Marvin Guss | Jim Wright | - |
1976 | Marvin Guss | R. Cutter Michael Ahalt |
- | - | - | Jim Wright | - |
1975 | - | - | Jim Wright | - | Marvin Guss | Jim Wright | - |
1974 | Marvin Guss | James Damewood | Jim Wright | Kay Hutchinson | Marvin Guss | Earl Friedman | - |
1973 | Marvin Guss | - | Jim Wright | - | Marvin Guss | Earl Friedman | - |
1972 | Dick Strong | Glendon C. Smith | Jim Wright | Susan Kuramoto | Marvin Guss | Earl Friedman | - |
1971 | Walt Carl Colleen Plevelich Dick Strong |
Glendon C. Smith | Jim Wright | Susan Kuramoto | Marvin Guss | Earl Friedman | - |
1970 | Walt Carl | Colleen Plevelich | - | - | Al Trusty | - | - |
1968- 1969 |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1967 | - | - | - | - | Tom Schurble | Polly Dunne | - |
1965- 1966 |
- | - | - | - | - | Polly Dunne | - |
2022 RG